?

Log in

 
 
06 December 2009 @ 12:19 pm
Vicki Kennedy @ the State Departement's Kennedy Center Honors Gala Dinner  
Looking very beautiful and radiant as usual.
Can you tell how I am loving her recent boost in appearences! This is wonderful.

(L-R) William Kennedy Smith, Caroline Kennedy Schlossberg and Victoria Kennedy.


From left, William Kennedy Smith, Caroline Kennedy, Victoria Reggie Kennedy, Ambassador Jean Kennedy Smith and Edwin Schlossberg.
Will add more as they come.

And more good news: Last night the President also nominated Vicki Kennedy to serve on the board of trustees at the Kennedy Center, thus her appearance.
Obama Chooses Kennedy's Widow For Post
Vicki Kennedy Appointed to Kennedy Center Board
BOSTON -- President Barack Obama plans to appoint the widow of the late Sen. Edward M. Kennedy to serve as a member of the Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for Performing Arts in Washington.

The White House announced Obama's plans to appoint Victoria Reggie Kennedy in a statement released Friday night, more than three months after her husband died from brain cancer.

Vicki Kennedy was a founding director of the Edward M. Kennedy Institute for the United States Senate and is a member of the Advisory Board of the Edward M. Kennedy Oral History Project at the University of Virginia Miller Center.
Kennedy is also promotes issues that affect the lives of women, children and families. She is the founding head of a nonprofit group seeking to protect children from gun deaths and injuries.

Copyright 2009 by The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.
 
 
 
emkennedyemkennedy on December 6th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
Willie looks cute there. Vicki looks so skinny! *jealous*

I'd love to have her in my corner when someone starts up the old "Guns don't kill people" argument.

It slightly bothers me that they always seem to mention her being Ted's widow and stuff. Like it needs to be mentioned as if she isn't her own success or whatever.
itwashappiness: [VK] southern belleitwashappiness on December 6th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
I know she looks so damn gorgeous, I'm jealous too! That dress is fabulous on her, though she could go in a potato sack and look just as good.

Same too. I've heard her speak on the subject and she knows her shit. So happy and proud of her position.

Well, it has only been a couple of months since she's really been brought to the full public's attention but it bothers me too. She has made her name entirely on her own.
What really bothers me is when they use pictures from the funeral of her looking devasted in regular articles. Not only do these make me tear up, we don't need a constant reminder.
She might not want Ted's seat (She would have been an incredible senator and I would've gone to MA to help her campaign) she is going to do incredible things, mark my word.
emkennedyemkennedy on December 7th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
You would have gone to MA to watch her read the phone book! LOL!

Picturing her wearing a potatoe (yeah, I use an 'e' in a very Dan Quayle fashion, haha!) sack is amusing.
itwashappiness: [VK] southern belleitwashappiness on December 7th, 2009 06:08 am (UTC)
That is true, that is true.
I would've. You know me so well.

Hahah we have to entertain ourselves somehow, right?
I feel another fanfic idea coming on.
emkennedyemkennedy on December 7th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
A fanfic about Vicki in a tater sack??
itwashappiness: [VK] the anchoritwashappiness on December 7th, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
My imagination knows no limits and I thought yours did too.
Hahaha.
emkennedyemkennedy on December 7th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
I admit, I pictured it. But no idea what would work around that, lol!

Grr. My scanner is being such a pain in my butt!! The black and white photos end up with stupid faint scan lines that irk me cos it's not perfect and the colour ones are grainier than my old scanner was but I've set all the settings a dozen times.